Home2018-02-28T23:26:27+00:00

Quick Links

School Improvement Plan
Home-/School Connections

Contact

Mike MendenhallPrincipal
Margaret RosenkranzSecretary

Office: 360.575.7084

Fax: 360.575.7088

1324 30th Ave

Longview, WA 98632

What’s happening

Olympic Champions 2-15-19

Academics:

Reading: Lacey Mullenix; Salina McElroy; Avah Hausserman; Lilly Barto Anderson; Jaymeson Bragg; Adrian Magana; Brooklyn Frank;

P.E.: Caroline Nielsen; Thatcher Register;

Math: Vickey Chen;

 

Citizenship:

Respectful: Savannah White;

Responsible: Jaxson Sette; Samuel Pomerinke; Margaret Hanson; Bentley Runyon;

Cooperate: Kellen Ray;

Kindness: Bentley McCraye; Brooklyn Runyon; Aubrey Price; Emma Owens; Sosa Thacker; Dominick Aguilar;

February 15th, 2019|

Elementary Science Day Camp offered

The R.A. Long Science Olympiad Club presents the 6th Annual Elementary Science Day Camp for 3rd, 4th, and 5th graders in Cowlitz County. There are two sessions to pick from –  Monday, February 18, 2019, 8am – 2pm (there is no school that day) and/or Saturday, March 23, 2019, 8am-2pm.

Students will explore a variety of scientific concepts including physics, chemistry, biology. High school students will run the experiments and offer hands-on lab activities and demonstrations.  Experiments include catapults, robotics, code breakers, lava lamps, footprinting, chemical reactions, lasers, and rockets.

The camp will be held at R.A. Long, Room 130; the cost is $49, payable at the ASB office during school hours or on the day of the camp. Please complete the registration form and return to R.A. Long High School ASB office during school hours.

February 12th, 2019|

Olympic Champions 2-8-19

Academics:

Reading: Trevor Bruce; Ellie Hodges; Maricelia Guzman-Minear; Claire Kemp; Liliana Sherman; Skylar Linden; Alice Megna; Ryan Moore; Tabor Demyan; Madison Peters;

Math: Gracie Sterner; Joey Hoyt;

Writing: Lilliana Ashford;

Science: Brendan Farrar;

P.E.: Mekhia Scott; Alicia Richardson; Parker Masters; Kimberly Yescas;

 

Citizenship:

Respect: Mason Franklin-Staples; Yahir Ruiz Basurto;

Safe: Ethan Jiganie;

Responsible: Noah Guerrero-Morillon; Analani Magana-Gonzalez; Damian Monroy; Jannet Cabrera; Gabriela Muro;

Cooperate: Xander Fallis; Jayden Koski;

Kindness: Victoria Peters; Isla Catlin;

Striving for Excellence: Kyra Romo;

February 8th, 2019|
More News
Translate »